Privacy Policy

Effective Date: March 05, 2020

 

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how Syndic8 DMS, LLC (“Syndic8“, “we“, “our” or “us“), uses Personal Data (defined below) and other information that we collect, receive and store in connection with the use of our website, https://Syndic8.io, and any other website that we operate (each, together with its sub-domains, content and services, a “Site“), and our data management service platform, APIs, interfaces, and other services provided by us in which a link to this Privacy Policy is displayed or incorporated by reference (all of which we collectively refer to herein as the “Services”).

When you elect to use our Services, and by using our Service or engaging with us, you accept the substance and application of these terms and policies, and consent to our collection, use, disclosure and retention of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Should you ever disagree with this Privacy Policy, please provide us with your feedback at privacy@syndic8.io, but if you elect to use any of our Services, you are confirming your acceptance of these terms. The terms of this Privacy Policy are incorporated by reference in the Terms of Service that you accept when you register to use our Services. Syndic8 is the data controller for all Services, and we may store and process your information on our computers in the US and elsewhere in the world where our data centers are located.


1.             Protecting Personal Data.

We are committed to respecting privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Data that is shared with us as part of using our Services. You may choose whether or not to provide or disclose Personal Data in connection with your use of our Services. If you choose not to provide the Personal Data we request, you may still visit and use parts of our Site, but may be unable to access or use other parts of the Services.  

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual.  We do not consider Personal Data to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated and/or de-identified so that it can no longer be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific individual.


2.             Information Collected.

We may receive and/or collect information in the following ways:

2.1         Information You Provide To Us. If you send us a “Contact Us” request or feedback, or in connection with setting up an account in our Services for an organization and/or individual users, or if you use any of our free tools, or when you download any of our content, you or the administrator for your organization may be required to provide us with certain information that may constitute Personal Data, such as:

·       Individual name(s);

·       Email addresses;

·       Physical addresses;

·       Organization names;

·       Job titles or classifications;

·       Phone numbers;

·       Passwords; and

·       Communications you send to us.

When purchasing any Services, we may require you to provide financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, the number of individuals within the organization that will be using our Services, information regarding such individuals, and certain other data that you may store and we may process in the course of providing our Services.

2.2         Information You Provide To 3rd-Party Service Providers. Please note that we use certain 3rd-party service providers to assist us in performing our Services for you (“3rd-Party Service Providers”). These 3rd-Party Service Providers  may collect Personal Data directly from you in performing their services.

2.3         Information Collected Automatically. Certain information is collected automatically through our Services by means of various software tools, described in more detail below. We have a legitimate interest in using such information to assist in log-in, systems administration purposes, information security and abuse prevention and detection, to track user trends, and to analyze the effectiveness of our Services. Some of our 3rd-Party Service Providers may also use cookies or other methods to gather information regarding your use of our Services.

(a)          Log Files On Our Site. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamps, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us.

(b)          Cookies.  We use cookies to make interactions with our Site easy and meaningful. When you visit our Site, our servers may send a cookie to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you; they merely recognize your web browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to us, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or filling out a web form, you remain anonymous to us. 

We may use cookies that are session-based and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during one session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Please note that if you disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies, you will be able to navigate our Site, but you may not be able to successfully use all of the features of our Site or our Services.

The following sets out how we may use different categories of cookies and your options for managing cookie settings:

Type of Cookie

Description

Managing Settings

Required cookies

Required cookies enable you to navigate our Site and accessing and use secure areas of our Site and our Services.

If you have chosen to identify yourself to us, we use cookies containing encrypted information to allow us to uniquely identify you. Each time you log into our Services, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is placed on your browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into our Services and to process your online transactions and requests.

Because required cookies are essential to operate Syndic8’s Services, there is no option to opt out of these cookies.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our Services, including which pages you go to most often and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how our Services function and perform.

From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Site or use the Services. We may also utilize Flash cookies for these purposes.

To learn how to opt out of performance cookies using your browser settings click here.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

Functionality cookies

Functionality cookies allow our Services to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies also enable you to optimize your use of our Services after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

We may use local shared objects, also known as Flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our Site to personalize your visit and otherwise enhance your use of our Services.

To learn how to opt out of functionality cookies using your browser settings click here.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

Targeting or Advertising cookies

From time-to-time, we may engage third parties to track and analyze usage and volume statistical information from individuals who use our Services. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of our advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our Site. The information provided to third parties does not include Personal Data, but this information may be re-associated with Personal Data after we receive it.

By way of example, as you browse our Site, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our advertising partners then enable us to present you with retargeted advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with our Site.

We also contract with 3rd-party advertising networks and similar partners that collect IP addresses and other information from web beacons (see below) on our Site, from emails, and on 3rd-party websites. Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting website navigational information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other websites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third parties, with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Site or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use Flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored.

To learn more about these and other advertising networks and their opt out instructions, click here.

To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for Flash cookies click here.

 

(c)          Other Tracking Technologies. When you visit our Site or use our Services, we may collect your IP addresses to track and aggregate  other data that is not Personal Data. For example, we may use IP addresses to monitor the regions from which you navigate our Site or access our Services.  We may also use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our Services and interaction with emails from us. Web beacons are clear electronic images that can recognize certain types of information on your computer, such as cookies, when you viewed a particular website tied to the web beacon. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our Site. We may use web beacons to operate and improve our Site, Services and email communications.

(d)          Analytics Software Tools. We use Google Analytics on our Site to help us analyze the traffic on our Site.  For more information on Google Analytics’ processing of Personal Data, please see http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.  By using a browser plugin provided by Google, you can opt out of Google Analytics.

3.             The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data.

If you submit or we collect Personal Data through our Services, then such Personal Data may be used in the following ways: (i) to provide, analyze, administer, and improve our Site and Services, (ii) to contact you in connection with our Services, notifications, events, programs or offerings that you may have registered for, (iii) to send you updates and promotional materials, (iv) to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of our Site and Services that you are authorized to access; (v) for processing payments for certain Services; (vi) for recruiting and human resources administration purposes, and (vii) to protect our rights and/or our property and to ensure the technical functionality and security of our Services.


4.             How We Disclose Personal Data.

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose the Personal Data collected from operating our Services to third parties unless otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or with your consent.

4.1         Our 3rd-Party Service Providers. We transfer Personal Data to our 3rd-Party Service Providers to perform tasks on our behalf and to assist us in providing our Services. We use commercially reasonable efforts to only engage or interact with 3rd-Party Service Providers and business partners pursuant to contracts that include reasonable protections of Personal Data, or otherwise operate pursuant to a publicly available privacy policy governing their processing of Personal Data.  While we use contractual and other measures to ensure protection of confidential information, the laws and regulations relating to privacy and Personal Data protection in other legal jurisdictions may not be the same as, or similar to, your local privacy laws.  The governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies in these other jurisdictions may be able to request disclosure of personal information through the laws of these countries.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will comply with applicable laws regarding Personal Data transfers as well as any transfer restriction that is specified in an agreement between Syndic8 and a customer.

4.2         Business Partners. From time to time, we may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly-offered product or service from us, we may share Personal Data collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our joint promotion partner(s). We do not control our business partners’ use of Personal Data we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. We do not share Personal Data with business partners unless you specifically opt-in to such sharing via an event registration form. If you do not wish for your Personal Data to be shared in this manner, you may choose not to opt in via event registration forms.

4.3         In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Change of Control. We may transfer or assign information in our possession, including Personal Data, to a third party entity that acquires rights in our business or assets as the result of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, sale, or other change of control, as permitted by appliable law.

4.4         Other Disclosures. We may disclose information to third parties if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our Terms of Service, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues; (iv) comply with any reasonable request from the administrator of your organization’s account; or (v) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Syndic8, our users, or the public.

5.             Retention of Personal Data.

We reserve the right to retain any information, including Personal Data, as long as such information is needed to: (i) fulfill the purposes that are described in Section 3 (The Purposes For Which We Use Personal Data), and (ii) comply with applicable law. Upon request, Personal Data from closed accounts will be deleted as soon as reasonably possibly after the account is closed or deactivated.  Under certain circumstances we may retain information, including personal information, from closed accounts to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Terms of Service, comply with applicable legal data retention obligations and take other actions permitted by law.


6.             Your Rights.

6.1         Personal Data. If you have an account on our Site, we provide access to, and the ability to edit or delete, certain categories of Personal Data through the account.  However, if your organization uses an administrator to manage elements of our Services, that person may also have the ability to add, edit or delete certain Personal Data and other information relating to your usage of the Service.

If you would like to access, amend, erase, export, or object to or restrict the processing of your Personal Data collected via our Services, you may submit a request via this form, or write to us at:

Syndic8 DMS, LLC

31 St. James Ave, Floor 6

WeWork c/o Syndic8

Boston, MA 02116

We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.  

Depending on where you live, you may have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority or other regulatory agency if you believe that we have violated any of your rights concerning your Personal Data.  We encourage you to first reach out to us at privacy@syndic8.io, so we have an opportunity to address your concerns directly and expeditiously before you do so.

6.2         Opting-Out of Promotional Emails. You may choose not to receive future promotional or advertising emails from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional email that you receive from us, or by responding to the emails directly and requesting removal if such a link is not available. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to privacy@syndic8.io. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us or our services.  Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing promotional emails, we may still send you a response to any “Contact Us” request as well as administrative, maintenance and operational emails (for example, in connection with a password reset request or what we consider essential Services-related messages).  We may deliver those messages using any of the information we have for you in our records.  Please note that if you have agreed to receive marketing communications from any third party with which you are using the Services, you must change your communication preferences with them directly.

7.             Data Security.

The security of Personal Data is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. These safeguards are described in part at our Security Summary. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


8.             Children’s Privacy.

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Data from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age and we may elect to delete any such information we discover to be in our possession.


9.             How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals.

Syndic8 does not track you over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Accordingly, we do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of Personal Data about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third party  websites or online services.


10.         Your California Privacy Rights.

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Data by Syndic8 to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@syndic8.io or write to us:

Syndic8 DMS, LLC,

31 St. James Ave, Fl 6

WeWork c/o Syndic8

Boston, MA 02116

 

11.         Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by reviewing the “Effective Date” legend on the top of this page. We may provide you with notice of material changes to the Privacy Policy as appropriate under the circumstances. UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED, ANY CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL APPLY IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. 


12.         Contacting Us.

Any comments, concerns, complaints, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy may be addressed to privacy@syndic8.io or write to us:

Syndic8 DMS, LLC,

31 St. James Ave, Fl 6

WeWork c/o Syndic8

Boston, MA 02116